CIF Rules- When in doubt, please check this resource regarding playing soccer outside of school!

Refer directly to the CIF Blue Book:

Blue Book

Familiarize yourself with Article 60 (i.e. p. 117).  If you are not sure or have questions, please ask your coach!

Some key points regarding Article 60 OUTSIDE COMPETITION:

600. COMPETITION ON AN OUTSIDE TEAM

A student on a high school team becomes ineligible if the student competes in a contest on an “outside” team, in the same sport, during the student’s high school season of sport. (See Bylaw 504)

The following exceptions apply:

A.  If the outside team has half or more of the team members as stated in the National Federation rule book for that sport, it shall be considered the same sport.  (E.g.  three on three basketball — outside team competition prohibited; two on two volleyball — outside team competition permitted)

B.  SOCCER    In the sport of soccer, Bylaw 600 shall be in effect only during the winter high school soccer season.  High school soccer programs that compete during the Fall or Spring season are NOT subject to Bylaw 600.  NOTE:  For purposes of this section, indoor soccer and Futsal are not considered the same sport. (Approved October 2008 Federated Council)

C.  Question:  What is an outside team?  Answer:  An outside team is on that is organized through a non-school organization such as, but not limited to, youth teams, community teams, club teams, national teams, park and recreation teams, etc.

D.  Question:  Is attendance by an individual student-athlete at a non-school practice, camp or clinic considered participation on an outside team if during the sport’s season of sport?  Answer:  NO.  Individual student-athletes may attend a non-school practice, camp, or clinic during that sport’s season of sport (unless your school and/or CIF Section has developed a more restrictive rule).

E.  Question:  May an individual student-athlete compete in a scrimmage or game while attending a non-school practice, camp, or clinic during the sport’s season of sport?  Answer:  YES, as long as they are attending that camp as an individual (unless your school and/or CIF Section has developed a more restrictive rule).

F.  601.  PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF BYLAW

a.  Individual (1)

First offense in high school career in ANY SPORT:  The student becomes immediately ineligible for participation with her high school team for a number of contests equal to twice the number of contests of outside competition in which the student participated.

b.  Individual (2)

Any subsequent offense in high school career in ANY SPORT:  The student becomes immediately ineligible for ONE YEAR (365 days) from the second infraction in all sports.  NOTE:  Upon written appeal to the Section commissioner, the student may petition her Section for reinstatement of her eligibility status.

c.  Team (1)

Games Forfeited:  Games in which a student participated on her high school team after violation of CIF Bylaw 600 shall be forfeited.

d.  Team (2)

Appeals:  Section may establish rules and procedures to consider requests for waivers of game forfeitures.

Speak Your Mind

*